Southfield Junior School

  • From tiny acorns, great oaks grow!
  • Our school value for our third term is ‘friendship’.  

Meet Our Staff

LEADERSHIP TEAM

Aaron Griffiths

Executive Head Teacher

 

 

 

Cora Williams

Deputy Head Teacher

Teaching, Learning and Assessment Leader 

Michelle Tkocz

Assistant Head Teacher

English Leader  

Kimberley O’Sullivan

Assistant Head Teacher

Inclusion Leader & SENCo
Designated Safeguarding Leader (DSL)

Paula Bartlett

Partnership School Business Manager

Health and Safety Leader 

 

TEACHING TEAM

Tessa Higgins

Year 3 Class Teacher (Mon - Tues)

MFL and Music Leader

Jenn White

Year 3 Class Teacher (Weds - Fri)

Science and Arts Leader

Claire Vallis

Year 3 Class Teacher

Humanities Leader

Laura Chamberlain

Year 4 Teacher (Mon – Tues)

PE and Sports Leader

Becky Oldridge

Year 4 Class Teacher (Weds – Fri)

Maths Leader 

Amy Alder

Year 4 Class Teacher

 R.E, PSHEC and School Council Leader

Abby Spencer

Year 5 Class Teacher (Mon - Weds)

Maths Leader

Cora Williams

Year 5 Class Teacher (Thurs - Fri)

 

Megan Evans

Year 5 Class Teacher

NQT

Michelle Tkocz

Year 6 Class Teacher

English Leader 

Rhianna Howes

Year 6 Class Teacher

NQT

 

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING SUPPORT STAFF

Vanessa Wild

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

PPA Art Provider 

Sarah Hyland

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Ruth Law

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

PPA Computing Provider

Leadership Release Time 

Chris Ougham
Teaching Assistant 

Early Birds Breakfast Club Assistant

Syree Smith

1:1 SEN Learning Support Assistant 

Karen Cornish

Teaching Assistant

Becky Milton

Teaching Assistant

Su Bushnell

Teaching Assistant 

Lunchtime Senior MDSA 

Rachel Scholes

Teaching Assistant

Helen Polito

Teaching Assistant

 

Alex James

Teaching Assistant

 

 

SCHOOL OFFICE TEAM

Paula Bartlett 

Partnership School Business Manager

Health and Safety Leader

Lisa Dervishi

Office Receptionist (a.m.)

Admin and Attendance 

Jo Shaw

Office Receptionist (p.m.)

 

Hayley Mathieson

Partnership Finance Officer

LUNCHTIME SUPERVISION TEAM

Su Bushnell

Senior MDSA

Kim Francis

MDSA

Trelaine Hicks

MDSA

Julie Bignell

MDSA

Alex James

MDSA

Christine Tsukui

MDSA

OTHER STAFF

 Andy Whittock

I.T. Support Technician Extraordinaire

(i2c Solutions)

Julia Richardson

Resident Chicken Enthusiast 

and Flexible Supply Teacher!