Southfield Junior School

  • Welcome back to school everyone - children, families and members of staff. Here's to another great year together!  

Meet Our Governors

Southfield's Governing Body

Kevin Weise: Chair of Governors

Type: Member Appointed

 

Appointment Date: 20/09/2017

 

Expiry Date: 20/09/2021

AJ Cripps: Vice Chair of Governors & Chair of Curriculum, Standards & Staffing

Type: Member Appointed

 

Appointment Date: 15/11/2017

 

Expiry Date: 15/11/2021

Matt Ford: Vice Chair of Governors

Type: Member Appointed

 

Appointment Date: 25/09/2013

 

Expiry Date: 25/09/2017

Robin James: Chair of Finance, Premises & Risk 

Type: Member Appointed

 

Appointment Date: 15/11/2017

 

Expiry Date: 15/11/2021

Rebecca Sperti

Type: Member Appointed

 

Appointment Date: 24/01/2018

 

Expiry Date: 24/01/2022

Jan Milsom

Type: Member Appointed

 

Appointment Date: 15/11/2017

 

Expiry Date: 15/11/2021

Aaron Griffiths

Type: Executive Head Teacher

 

Appointment Date: 01/01/2018

 

Expiry Date: N/A

Trustees

Michelle Tkocz

Type: Staff Elected

 

Appointment Date: 09/06/2015

 

Expiry Date: 09/06/2019

Chris McMahon

Type: Co-opted by Governing Body

 

Appointment Date: 24/01/2018

 

Expiry Date: 24/01/2022

Andy Topp

Type: Parent Elected 

 

Appointment Date: 18/11/2017

 

Expiry Date: 18/11/2021

Ed Hopgood

Type: Co-opted by Governing Body 

 

Appointment Date: 24/01/2018

 

Expiry Date: 24/01/2022

 

Maddie Graham

Type: Co-opted by Governing Body 

 

Appointment Date: 15/03/2018

 

Expiry Date: 15/03/2022

 

Clerk to the Governing Body 

Jo Shaw

Type: Clerk to the GB

 

Appointment Date: TBA

 

Expiry Date: TBA

Committees

To ensure that our Governing Body, which meets at least termly, achieves its core strategic purpose, three further committees operate and meet at least once a term to carry out a structured programme of work.

Finance, Premises & Risk Curriculum, Standards & Staffing
Chair: Robin James Chair: AJ Cripps
Kevin Weise Aaron Griffiths
Aaron Griffiths Maddie Graham
Rebecca Sperti Mel James 
Dani Duncan (observer) Jan Milsom
Andy Topp Michelle Tkocz
Edward Hopgood
Chris McMahon

Our Governing Body is highly effective and together we believe that our contribution to Eastrop’s improvement is excellent. Recent, major achievements include:

  • The appointment of an Executive Head Teacher and the development of a partnership with Southfield Junior School to provide children with a continuous and high quality primary education in Highworth
  • The production of an ambitious School Improvement Plan (SIP) and accurate SEF
  • The development of a formal link with one of our feeder nurseries, Vorda Pre-school
  • The development of new breakfast club provision, in partnership with our School Business Manager